procedural guides
[…] Filed by Any Defendant or Cross-Defendant

A cross-complaint can be filed by any defendant or cross-defendant. A cross-complainant may assert against plaintiff or cross-complainant any claims, regardless of whether those claims are related to the subject matter of plaintiff’s action. Claims against parties other than plaintiff or cross-complainant must relate to the subject matter or transaction alleged in plaintiff’s complaint. CCP § 428.10

When Mandatory

A cross-complaint is compulsory if the cross-complainant has a cause of action against the party who brought the original complaint or cross-complaint, that “arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action alleged by plaintiff in the complaint.” CCP § 426.30; CCP § 426.10

To qualify as a compulsory cross-complaint, the related cause of action must have existed at the time defendant/cross-complainant served its answer to the complaint. CCP § 426.30